Metagenomic analysis of intestinal microbiota in hematologic malignancies and development of disease risk and prognostic models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinsuke Kusakabe  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50747186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 腸球菌 / 慢性GVHD / 晩期合併症 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 造血細胞移植 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
再発・難治性血液悪性疾患では造血幹細胞移植が唯一の根治的治療である。しかし、感染症や移植片対宿主病(GVHD)など合併症により、治療関連死は20-40%に及び、QOL低下や二次発癌の発症が長期生存患者において問題となっている。造血幹細胞移植の予後改善には、合併症の制御が必要不可欠である。近年、腸内細菌叢の異常と移植合併症との関連性が複数の研究で報告されている。今回(1)経時的な菌叢の解析、(2)移植後20年目までの長期の検体解析をおこない、長期の経時的なデータから菌叢の変化と予後の関連性を検証し、合併症の発症時期や重症度を予測法、腸内細菌叢に影響の少ない移植関連治療法を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormalities in the intestinal microbiota have been reported to be associated with various complications and transplantation outcomes in the field of HSCT. We collected fecal samples from allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant recipients over time and analyzed the correlation between abnormalities in the intestinal microbiota and complications after transplantation. In 2020 we reported that gut microbiota abnormalities persisted over 1 year after the transplantation in allogeneic transplantation recipients and that the relative abundance of Enterococcus at 1 month after the transplantation was associated with post-transplant survival. In 2021, in collaboration with the Department of Hematology, Tokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital, we reported the association between abnormalities of gut microbiota and chronic GVHD.In 2022, we reported the association between the gut persistent abnormalities of gut microbiota and complications in long-term post-transplant survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年の論文では腸球菌の増加が移植後生存の予測因子になりうることを示した。2021年の論文では移植後の腸内細菌叢の多様性が慢性GVHDの発症予測因子になりうることを示した。これらの成果は、移植後の生存、合併症の予測モデルを構築するうえで重要な情報となる。また、2022年の論文では移植後長期生存者における腸内細菌叢の異常を報告した。移植後の晩期合併症はこれまでほとんど研究データがなく、発症予測、予防や治療に難渋することが多かったが、本研究の知見をもとに病態解明のための新たな道筋が開けるものと考える。