Regulation of the pathogenesis of myeloproliferative neoplasms with a focus on IFNalpha signaling and the mechanism of renal dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tahira Yuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (10868243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMPN / IFNα / TYK2 / MPN関連腎症 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / インターフェロン / シグナル伝達 / fibrocyte / MPN腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄増殖性腫瘍(myeloproliferative neoplasms:MPN)に対する治療として、Janus kinase (JAK)阻害薬のほか、インターフェロンα(IFNα)がある。IFNαがJAK-STAT系を活性化するのに対し、JAK阻害薬は阻害する。IFNαの抗腫瘍作用を担うJAKキナーゼを同定し、拮抗の起こらない新規併用療法を開発する。
MPN患者は長期に罹患した場合、腎障害が生じることが知られているが、機序は不明である。MPNに伴う腎病変の発症機序を解明し、新規治療を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IFNα has been used as a cytoreductive therapy for myeloproliferative neoplasms, but the detailed signaling mechanisms are unknown. To elucidate the roles of JAK1 and TYK2 downstream of the signaling, we used knockout mice and investigated the role of each molecule. In TYK2-KO mice, the therapeutic effect and signal attenuation of IFNα were observed, indicating that TYK2 is an essential molecule.
We also confirmed that Jak2V617F transgenic mice can exhibit renal dysfunction similar to those reported in humans with MPN-associated nephropathy. We plan to further analyze this mouse model to elucidate the mechanism of renal dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MPNの中でもprimary myelofibrosis (PMF)の生存期間中央値は4年と短く、極めて予後不良である。同種造血幹細胞移植を除き、JAK阻害薬など現行の治療法では治癒を望めない。腎病変を合併した場合、移植さえ行うことができないのが現状であり、臨床的なunmet needsがある。本研究により、腎病変のメカニズムが明らかになり、かつ腫瘍幹細胞を標的とした新規IFNα/JAK阻害薬併用療法の開発ができれば、多くの症例で予後の改善につながることが期待される。