Project/Area Number |
20K17406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | IgG / B細胞受容体レパトア / 肺炎球菌 / インフルエンザ桿菌 / 莢膜を有する細菌 / IGHV / IGHV-CDR3 / 液性免疫 / BCRレパトア / 同種移植 / IgH BCRレパトア / BCR IgGレパトア / 免疫再構築 / B細胞 / レパトア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
同種移植前後6ヵ月以降で、NIH分類でGrade2以上の慢性GVHDを発症した患者(慢性GVHD群)、莢膜を有する細菌による感染症を発症した患者(感染症群)において、免疫グロブリン定量、総リンパ球数の他、末梢血Bリンパ球数、Bリンパ球サブセット解析、BCRレパトアを検査する。移植後1年の時点でGrade2以上の慢性GVHDや感染性合併症を発症していない症例をコントロール群として、同様の検査を実施する。各群10例、合計30例程度での解析を予定する。全体で各パラメーターの相関関係を解析することに加えて、3群に分けて各パラメーターの検査結果を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective was to clarify the features of IgG B-cell receptor (BCR) repertoire diversity among patients with and without infections caused by encapsulated bacteria such as S. pneumoniae and H. influenzae after allogeneic HCT. The frequency of the usage of IGHV3-11 (P = 0.012) and IGHV4-59 (P = 0.04) were significantly lower in Pt. The length of amino acids (AA) in IGHV-CDR3 of all clones seemed to be symmetrically distributed, and the most frequently observed AA length was 16 (13.7%) followed by 17 (11.2%). In Rep, 17AA (17.7%) and 21AA (16.7%) were mainly used while the frequency of 16AA was low (4.4%). Apparently, the decreased diversity in the AA motifs in 17AA and 21AA in Rep was observed. The decreased usage of IGHV3-11 and IGHV4-59, and the change in frequency of AA length and its decreased diversity in IGVH-CDR3 might be associated with the increased vulnerability to encapsulated bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
同種移植後の液性免疫の回復と感染性合併症、特に液性免疫不全がリスクとなる肺炎球菌、インフルエンザ桿菌などの莢膜を有する細菌との関連について、B細胞受容体レパトアを解析して検証した。本研究の結果が、これらの莢膜を有する細菌に対する易感染性のメカニズムを明らかにする重要なデータとなるとともに、この研究内容をさらに発展させていくことで、これらの感染症に有効な特定の免疫グロブリン製剤の製造やワクチンの開発などにつながる可能性がある。さらに同種移植後の液性免疫の状態を正確に評価する指標の構築にもつながる結果になると考えられる。