Functional analysis of RUNX1 gene using a novel ex vivo hematopoietic stem cell culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Masatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20570146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト造血幹細胞 / 生体外増幅 / PI3K/AKT経路 / トロンボポエチン受容体作動薬 / 高分子ポリマー / RUNX1遺伝子 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
RUNX1 は造血発生や造血幹細胞機能・血球分化に必須の役割を果たしている。今までRUNX1遺伝子は申請者を含めた多くの研究者が解析を行ってきたが、1)ほとんどの解析はマウスによるもの、2)疾患特異的iPS細胞から誘導したヒト造血前駆細胞は、異種移植実験にも用いることができず、真の意味での造血幹細胞ではないこと、などの問題点があった。本研究では、これらの限界を克服するため、新たに開発されたポリビニルアルコール(PVA)を用いた造血幹細胞の生体外培養技術を用いて、異種移植実験可能な造血幹細胞の増幅を行う。そしてその細胞を用いて、ヒトRUNX1遺伝子の造血幹細胞および白血病発症機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analysis of genes involved in hematopoietic development, hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) maintenance and blood cell differentiation has been conducted mainly in mice, making analysis in humans difficult. Recently, a long-term ex vivo culture method of mouse HSCs using polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) instead of serum or albumin was developed. However, human HSCs could not be cultured by this method, and I tried to establish a culture method for human HSCs. I found that the PI3K/AKT pathway is downregulated in human HSCs, and finally established a novel chemically-defined culture technique that can expand human HSCs approximately 2800-fold for 30 days ex vivo by using a PI3K stimulator, a TPO receptor agonist, UM171 and a polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における最大の成果は、世界で初めてサイトカインや血清/アルブミンを用いることなく、化合物のみでヒト造血幹細胞の生体外増幅に成功したことである。造血幹細胞はすべての血液細胞のみなもとなる細胞で、難治性血液疾患患者における造血幹細胞移植に用いられている。この細胞を増幅させることができれば、幹細胞研究のみならず、移植医療、輸血医療、またこれから出てくるであろう遺伝子治療において大きなメリットをもたらす。今まで多くの研究者が造血幹細胞の増幅に取り組んできたが、実臨床で用いられるまでに至ったものはない。今回開発した技術は、安価かつシンプルな組成の培養液であり、今後臨床応用を目指したいと考えている。