Project/Area Number |
20K17408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University (2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Takahiro 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30791553)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | NKT細胞 / NK受容体 / CRISPRライブラリー / 認識分子 / がん免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまでにInvariant NKT(iNKT)細胞のCD1d非依存性腫瘍認識の存在とその認識にT細胞受容体(TCR)が関与していることを明らかにしている。しかし、Vα24Vβ11-TCRが認識するCD1d非依存性の腫瘍細胞上の標的分子は不明である。そこで本研究ではiNKT細胞のCD1d非依存性腫瘍認識分子を明らかにすることを目的とする。標的分子は白血病細胞上に存在することから、CRISPR/Cas9 libraryを用いて白血病細胞に網羅的な遺伝子ノックアウトを行い、標的分子を同定する。iNKT細胞は正常血球と白血病細胞を区別しており、iNKT細胞による新たな腫瘍認識機構やがん抗原の発見につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Invariant NKT cells are known to recognize tumor cells by detecting glycolipids presented on CD1d through their T cell receptor (TCR). However, the identity of other molecules involved in tumor recognition remains unknown. Therefore, the objective of this study was to identify tumor recognition molecules that function independently of CD1d, using induced pluripotent stem cell-derived NKT cells (iPS-NKT cells). These iPS-NKT cells were able to recognize CD1d-negative tumors in a TCR-independent manner. NK receptors expressed on iPS-NKT cells were identified using mass cytometry, and target molecules expressed on tumor cells were identified by a CRISPR library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究でiPS-NKT細胞は今回同定したNK受容体とそのリガンドを介して、CD1d非依存性にも腫瘍認識し、細胞傷害活性を発揮することを明らかにした。このことはiPS-NKT細胞療法がCD1d発現がん細胞に限定されることなく、当リガンドを発現するがん種にも有効であることを示唆する。