Project/Area Number |
20K17411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 骨髄異形成症候群 / ミトコンドリア断片化 / 自然免疫応答 / 細胞死 / DRP1 / ROS / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は造血幹細胞の異常に起因して発症する難治性血液がんである。その病態の本質は、腫瘍クローン拡大と細胞死の共存(無効造血)に伴う骨髄不全症であるが、詳細な発症機序はわかっていない。最近、申請者らは、MDS骨髄不全症の病態を短期間で忠実に再現するモデルマウスの作製に成功した。さらに、このマウスの造血幹細胞・前駆細胞においてミトコンドリアが分裂し、ROSが過剰に発生していることを見出した。本研究では、新規に樹立したMDS骨髄不全症マウスの詳細な解析を通じて、造血幹細胞・前駆細胞で生じたミトコンドリアダイナミクスの異常が、骨髄不全症の発症につながる機序を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) are one of the most complex hematopoietic malignancies characterized by ineffective hematopoiesis in which clonal progenitor expansion coexists with impaired myelopoiesis and excessive cell death. Chronic inflammation caused by dysregulated inflammatory and innate immune signaling is also a characteristic hallmark of MDS pathogenesis. In this study, by analyzing novel MDS mouse model that could faithfully recapitulate MDS clinical phenotypes and distinct gene expression signature, we identified that excessive mitochondrial fragmentation in MDS clone functions as a fundamental trigger of MDS pathogenesis. DRP1-dependent excessive mitochondrial fragmentation could cause inflammatory signaling activation in MDS clone and a variety of clinically relevant MDS phenotypes and gene expression signature in MDS mice. Targeting aberrant mitochondrial dynamics will be a potential therapeutic option in MDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MDSは造血幹細胞の異常に起因して発症し、超高齢社会において急増している難治性血液がんである。多種多様な遺伝子変異が同定される一方で、炎症性シグナル経路の活性化、無効造血、血球減少を特徴とするMDSの病態発症機序は依然としてよくわかっていない。本研究により、MDS細胞におけるミトコンドリア形態異常の存在とその機序の一端、病態発症における中心的役割が明らかとなった。これらは、今後のミトコンドリア断片化促進機序を標的とした治療法開発、多くのMDS患者にとって有効な新規治療戦略の構築に資する成果と言える。