Clarifying clonal architecture diversity of leukemia dervied from myelodysplastic syndromes
Project/Area Number |
20K17412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨髄異形成症候群 / 次世代シーケンサー / クローン進化 / クローン構造 / 白血病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄異形成症候群は造血クローンが増大し高率に白血病に移行する難治性の造血器腫瘍である。どのようなメカニズムでクローン構造が変化し白血病に進展してくのかは未だ明らかでない。申請者はがん細胞と正常細胞を明確に分画できる実験手法と遺伝子コピー数解析・次世代シークエンス技術を融合させ新たな統合的解析手法の実績があった。本研究では、MDS発症から白血病に至るまでの時系列サンプルの解析を行い、時間的・空間的なクローン進化の多様性を網羅的かつ正確に追尾し解析する。これによりMDSの分子基盤が解明され治療効果を予測する遺伝学的マーカーの探索が可能となり、有効かつ副作用の少ない新たな治療法の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyze samples over time from myelodysplastic syndrome to acute leukemia in order to elucidate the mechanism of tumorigenesis that promotes tumorigenesis and ultimately progresses to leukemia. Targeted sequencing analysis was used to identify gene mutations with high sensitivity, and the clonal evolution could be accurately tracked by focusing on allele frequencies. Correlation analysis with clinical information, including prognosis and adverse events, revealed that the response to novel drugs such as BCL2 inhibitors can be stratified by genetic abnormalities such as TP53 and IDH1/2. These results are of great importance in predicting treatment response using genetic abnormalities and helping to select the optimal treatment for individual patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子変異を持つ実際の患者に最も有効な治療法を選択する手法は定まっていないため、経時的試料を解析することで、腫瘍化を促進させ最終的に白血病に進展する腫瘍発症メカニズムを明らかにし、新たな治療戦略の構築に資することを目指していた。 本成果により、治療抵抗性に関わる遺伝子異常やその特徴が明らかとなり、実際の患者に適切な治療を選択するための新たな要因となった点で学術的意義が高い。 今後、前向きな臨床試験で本成果が検証され、治療成績の改善というエビデンスが期待される点で社会的意義が高いと考える。