Establishment of a novel prognostic predictor based on complete blood count and elucidation of pathogenesis in cytopenia in DLBCL,NOS
Project/Area Number |
20K17413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 悪性リンパ腫 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫・非特異型 / 予後予測 / サイトカイン / interleukin-6 / 貧血 / 血小板減少 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫,非特異型 / 血球減少 / 予後予測指標 / HP index / IL-6 / DLBCL, NOS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 (diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: DLBCL) の5年生存率は約60%にとどまっており、予後不良例を抽出し、新たな治療戦略の開拓が急がれている。本研究では、血液中ヘモグロビン値と血小板数に基づく新たな予後予測指標として、申請者が提唱した Hemoglobin-platelet index 【HP index】の有用性を確立する。さらに、本症に随伴する血球減少のメカニズムを、腫瘍細胞が産生するサイトカインに焦点をあてて解明する。本研究の成果は、患者の予後予測の向上だけでなく、予後や生活の質を改善する新たな治療法の開拓に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We assessed the utility of a novel hemoglobin-platelet index (HPI), based on anemia and thrombocytopenia, as a prognostic predictor in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (DLBCL,NOS).The patients with a higher HPI score had significantly worse outcomes, and the HPI was independent of the National Comprehensive Center Network-International Prognostic Index (NCCN-IPI) to predict the prognosis. In addition, the patients which tumor cells were immunohistochemically positive for interleukin-6 (IL-6) had significantly lower hemoglobin levels or platelet counts than those which tumor cells were negative for IL-6. HPI was a simple and useful prognostic predictor for DLBCL,NOS patients. Therefore, combining HPI with NCCN-IPI might be useful to predict the prognosis of the patients more accurately. Moreover, anemia and thrombocytopenia complicated in DLBCL, NOS patients might be caused by IL-6 production by lymphoma cells themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が提唱したHPIは、診断時の血算所見だけで算定できるため簡便かつ安価であり、臨床現場で有用な予後予測指標である事を明らかにした。HPIを既存の国際予後指標 (NCCN-IPI) と併用するで、より正確な予後予測が可能になり、患者の適切な治療方針の選択に寄与する。また、DLBCL,NOSに随伴する貧血及び血小板減少には、腫瘍細胞が産生するIL-6が関与している事を示した。本研究成果は、今後の血球減少の病態解明や新たな抗サイトカイン療法の開拓につながる。