Project/Area Number |
20K17414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University (2022) Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamato Genki 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90825720)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | DNAメチル化 / 小児急性骨髄性白血病 / 小児 / 急性骨髄性白血病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初年度は研究準備、そして主にDNAメチル化解析を中心に行う。可能な限り統計解析を進めていきながら、臨床データとのデータ比較を行っていく。 次年度以降は統計解析を更に進めていく。具体的には統計解析ソフト“R”を使用したunsupervised clusteringを行い、DNAメチル化パターンと臨床データ、分子生物学的背景、予後との関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。その上で興味深いDNAメチル化パターンが確認された場合には細胞株を使用した薬剤試験なども検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the long-term survival rate of pediatric acute myeloid leukemia (AML) has increased to 60-70% with stratified therapy based on molecular abnormalities and response to therapy, the prognosis is still not good. Recently, DNA methylation has begun to attract attention as a new biomarker for AML. To clarify the relationship between DNA methylation patterns and clinical presentation, molecular biological background, and prognosis in pediatric AML, we performed DNA methylation analysis on 64 patients enrolled in the AML-05 clinical trial. We found a strong correlation between DNA methylation patterns and molecular background, and identified a group of patients characterized by high DNA methylation patterns as having a particularly poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在がん領域においては次世代シーケンサーを使用した網羅的な解析が主流となってきたが、小児急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の40%近くはまだ予後を層別するバイオマーカーが見つからない状態であり、治療決定の根拠として新たなバイオマーカーの同定は必要不可欠となってきている。本研究ではDNAメチル化パターンがAMLの分子生物学的特徴と相関し、更には予後と密接に関連することを報告した。この成果は今後小児AMLにおいて治療層別化のための重要なバイオマーカーとなる可能性を示しており、より適切なリスク層別を行うことで小児AMLの予後を改善する可能性を示した重要な結果である。