Project/Area Number |
20K17415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Koya Junji 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (30748257)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / ゲノム編集 / 生体スクリーニング / 悪性リンパ腫 / ゲノム編集生体スクリーニング / マウスモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々が見出した悪性リンパ腫におけるPD-L1ゲノム構造異常は、これまでのところPD-L1の発現上昇を介して、細胞障害性T細胞からの免疫回避能を亢進していること以外の機能的役割についてはほとんど分かっていない。そこで本研究では我々が開発したツールを用いて、PD-L1ゲノム構造異常が悪性リンパ腫の発症および維持に果たしている機能的役割を明らかにする。本研究によりPD-L1異常関連悪性リンパ腫の病態を網羅的に明らかにすることで、新規治療標的の探索および検証へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the functional role of PD-L1 genomic structural variation in the development of malignant lymphomas by using a genetically-engineered mouse model and a high-throughput in vivo screening technology. The results have elucidated: 1. The functional role of PD-L1 in each normal lymphocyte subset. 2. The immunophenotypic features of malignant lymphomas with PD-L1 genomic structural variation and the additional genetic abnormalities that cooperate with PD-L1 alteration in the development of malignant lymphomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性リンパ腫は遺伝子異常やウイルス感染を原因とする腫瘍であり、70種類以上の病型が存在し、それぞれに特徴や予後が異なっていることから、病型に応じた新規治療標的の同定や治療法の確立が望まれている。我々は免疫チェックポイント分子のひとつであるPD-L1のゲノム構造異常が悪性リンパ腫において認められることを明らかにしてきたが、本研究では、モデルマウスや最新ゲノム編集技術を駆使することで、PD-L1の正常リンパ球における役割や、PD-L1異常を伴う悪性リンパ腫の特徴を明らかにした。この技術は他遺伝子にも応用可能であり、今後の遺伝子異常に応じた治療法の開発研究に貢献する。