Regulation of cancer stem cell by RNA binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Ayuna  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 准教授 (60820420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 細胞運命決定 / 白血病 / 転写後制御
Outline of Research at the Start
がん幹細胞は、化学療法薬や放射線照射に高い抵抗性を示し、がん組織の長期的維持や部分寛解後の再発に寄与する細胞集団で、白血病や脳腫瘍など様々な腫瘍に存在する。動物モデルでは、がん幹細胞を除くことでがんが治癒することが証明されている。従って、がん幹細胞システムの分子的理解は、腫瘍生物学および治療法開発という観点から不可欠である。これまでに、転写後調節を担うRNA結合因子ががん細胞の代謝変化を介して細胞を未分化に保つことを明らかにしてきた。本研究は、転写後調節によるタンパク質発現変化がどのようにがん幹細胞性の維持に寄与するのか解明する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer Stem Cells (CSCs) are a small subpopulation of cells within tumors with capabilities of self-renewal, differentiation, and tumor reconstitution. In this study, we aimed to elucidate a novel regulatory mechanism to maintain cancer stem cells via RNA binding protein. We found that the amount of the protein, which is essential for leukemia growth, is regulated by post translational modification. Ectopic expression of the modified protein leaded to cancer stem cell differentiation. These results suggest that this translational modification pathway may become a novel therapeutic target of leukemia treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤治療における重要な課題は、がん幹細胞によって引き起こされる治療抵抗性と再発・転移である。がん幹細胞は、それのみで腫瘍を再構築する能力を持つ特殊な細胞集団で、未分化状態を維持した自己を保つつと同時に、腫瘍の維持に寄与する。動物モデルを用いた研究では、がん幹細胞の除去によりがん組織が消失することが示された。しかし、いまだがん幹細胞を標的とした治療は存在しない。本研究では、がん幹細胞の未分化性を維持するタンパク質の活性制御機構の一端を明らかにした。今後、この制御分子を同定することで、これを基にした創薬に繋がる重要な成果だと考えている。