Analysis of CD8+ regulatory T cells in elderly-onset rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ryu Watanabe  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40723218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Regulatory T cells / Synovitis / 高齢発症関節リウマチ / CD8+制御性T細胞 / CD4+制御性T細胞 / 滑膜炎 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)は、40~50代の女性に好発するが、近年、60歳を超えて発症する症例(高齢発症RA)が増えており、60歳以下で発症する若年発症RAと比べ、疾患活動性が高く、関節破壊の進行が早いことが報告されている。しかし、その機序は明らかではない。
制御性T細胞は過剰な免疫応答の抑制に働くT細胞サブセットで、CD4陽性(CD4 Treg)とCD8陽性(CD8 Treg)の二群に分けられるが、老化に伴って、特にCD8 Tregの機能が低下する。高齢発症RAは若年発症RAに比べ、CD8 Tregの機能不全のため疾患活動性が高く、関節破壊が進みやすいという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 40 patients (EORA, n = 17; YORA, n = 23) were cross-sectionally enrolled. Current disease activity and treatment were comparable between the two groups; however, levels of multiple cytokines, including IL-1, TNF, interferon (IFN)-g, IL-2, and IL-10, were significantly increased in EORA. The number of CD4+ Tregs did not differ between the groups, but those of CD8+ Tregs were significantly decreased in EORA (p = 0.0033). The number of CD8+ Tregs were inversely correlated with plasma matrix metalloprotease (MMP)-3 levels (r = -0.3331, p = 0.036). Our study results revealed an intrinsic deficiency of CD8+ Tregs in patients with EORA, which leaves synovitis unchecked with excessive MMP-3 release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究は、EORA患者のCD8+ Tregの欠乏を世界で初めて明らかにし、そのため、滑膜炎が抑制されず、MMP-3が過剰に放出されている可能性を報告した。そのため、今後、CD8+ Tregを回復させる治療法が、EORAの新たな治療戦略となりうる可能性がある。