Identification of pathogenesis of novel autoantibodies in Takayasu arteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Mutoh  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10868235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高安動脈炎 / プロテインC受容体 / 大型血管炎 / 抗血管内皮細胞抗体 / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
EPCR、SR-BIの2つの膜蛋白に共通する機能が血管内皮細胞、T細胞やマクロファージなどを含む免疫担当細胞における抗炎症作用であり、TAK患者に認められる、これらを標的抗原とするAECAは、それぞれのリガンドとの結合を阻害することで、その抗炎症作用をブロックし炎症を持続させ得ることを、これまでの実験で示してきた。本研究ではEPCRとSR-BIでの抗炎症作用を惹起するシグナル伝達において、AECAがどの経路を阻害することで、内皮細胞の活性化・免疫担当細胞の分化や活性化に寄与するのか解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive genetic analysis using multiple PCR arrays showed marked increase in CXCL8 and marked decrease in CXCL10 following HDL addition, while marked decrease in CCL2 was observed following APC addition.
Aortic tissue samples from three surgically treated TAK patients and non-TAK patients were assessed by immunohistological staining, which showed inflammatory cell infiltration around the vasculature, a nutritive vessel in the aortic wall. In addition, EPCR and SR-BI expression was observed in endothelial cells on the luminal side of the damaged aortic vessels, with stronger expression in the vasa vasorum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCRアレイによる網羅的遺伝子解析の結果により、CXCL8、CXCL10、CCL2などのケモカインの関与が示唆された。これらのケモカインはMAPK(mitogen-activated protein kinase:分裂促進因子活性化タンパク質キナーゼ)シグナル伝達経路が主に関与すると考えられており。さらなる解析により、関与するパスウェイを明らかにすることで、未だ治療法が少ないTAKにおいて、新規治療標的につながる可能性が高いと考えられる。また免疫染色の結果よりvaso vasorumがTAKの炎症の首座となっている可能性も示唆され、病態解明につながったと考えられる。