Project/Area Number |
20K17420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / コラーゲン誘導性関節炎 / 制御性T細胞 / ST2 / アンフィレグリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
関節リウマチ(RA)は慢性の破壊性関節炎であり、一部の患者に高度の関節変形が見られ、ADLの低下が著しい。近年、制御性T細胞(Treg)のうち、ST2を高発現する亜集団がアンフィレグリン(Areg)を産生し、障害を受けた組織の生理機能を修復するとの報告がある。そこで、マウス関節炎モデルおよびRA患者の滑膜組織を用いて、ST2陽性Tregの役割を組織修復の観点から検討する。本研究により重篤な関節機能障害を予防・改善するための治療ターゲットを創出し、RA治療を新たな段階に進めることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic destructive joint disease affecting about 1% of population. Recent therapeutic advances have improved joint prognosis, however, there are still substantial number of patients who do not achieve remission. Recent study suggested that regulatory T cells have roles in repairing damaged tissues by producing amphiregulin. Our preliminary data suggested that ST2 positive regulatory T cells express high level of amphiregulin. Thus, in this study, we aimed to study the roles of ST2 positive regulatory T cells in the inflammatory arthritis model. We have confiremed that ST2 is upregulated in synovium-infiltrating regulatory T cells by RNA-seq analysis. We also analyzed regulatory T cell-specific ST2 knock out mice in collagen induced arthritis model. Unexpectedly, these conditional knock out mice displayed worse disease compared to control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、生物学的製剤の登場により関節リウマチの治療は目覚ましい進歩を遂げているが、依然として関節炎が改善せず、関節破壊に至る患者が存在する。 関節リウマチの病態に関する新しい知見が加わることで、次世代の関節リウマチ治療の基盤が構築されることが期待される。 また、制御性T細胞におけるST2発現の解析を実施することで、免疫学の発展に寄与することが可能な、意義のある研究である。