Project/Area Number |
20K17422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Mari 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20844377)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 炎症性筋疾患 / 細胞死 / ネクロトーシス / HMGB1 / 筋傷害 / DAMPs / 小胞体ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多発性筋炎(PM)の病態の中心は、細胞傷害性Tリンパ球を主体とした免疫細胞による筋傷害と考えられている。既存の免疫細胞を標的とする治療法では、感染症などの副作用が問題となる一方で筋炎抑制効果が不十分である症例や炎症改善後も筋力低下の残存する症例が存在する現状から、我々はPMの病態における筋細胞の役割に注目した。傷害され、細胞死に至った筋は様々な炎症介在因子を放出し更なる炎症を誘導すると考えられた。筋細胞死やそれに随伴して放出される炎症介在因子が、PMの新たな治療標的として期待される。これらの制御がもたらす効果を解明するために、培養細胞や動物モデル、そしてPM患者さんの組織を用いた検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymyositis is a chronic inflammatory myopathy, which affects proximal muscles leading to progressive and persistent disability. Here, we showed that the pattern of cell death of muscle fibers inflammatory myopathies is necroptosis using human muscle biopsy specimens of PM patients and models of PM in vitro and in vivo. The Inhibition of necroptosis suppresses not only muscle fiber death but also the release of inflammatory molecules including HMGB1, one of damage associated molecular patterns (DAMPs). Treatment with a necroptosis inhibitor or anti-HMGB1 antibodies ameliorates myositis-induced muscle weakness as well as muscle cell death and inflammation in the muscles. Thus, targeting necroptosis in muscle cells is a promising strategy for treating PM providing an alternative to current therapies directed at leukocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、炎症性筋疾患において、免疫細胞からの傷害を受けた筋細胞がネクロトーシスに至り、HMGB1などの炎症介在因子の放出を介して炎症や筋機能障害を更に悪化させることを明らかにしました。この発見により、従来は免疫細胞の単なる標的と考えられていた筋細胞が、ネクロトーシスを介して病態を増悪させる攻撃者として機能することが示されました。筋細胞の細胞死や、それに伴い放出される炎症介在因子を標的とした治療は、ステロイドや免疫抑制剤のように免疫細胞を非特異的に抑制するものではないため、感染症などの副作用が少なく、これらの標準治療で効果不十分な症例への効果も期待できる、有望な治療法である可能性があります。