Project/Area Number |
20K17423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Hirokazu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30822639)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PD-L1 / 筋炎 / IFNγ / 多発性筋炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多発性筋炎(PM)は既存治療薬に対する抵抗例も多く存在するため、新規治療の開発は重要な課題である。CTLによる筋傷害を特徴としたPMのマウスモデル(CIM)を用いた検討では、IFNγ欠損マウスでCIMが重症化した。IFNγは免疫賦活作用・抑制作用など多彩な生理活性を有するが、IFNγ欠損下でCIMが増悪する機序は明らかになっていない。IFNγは免疫抑制性蛋白であるPD-L1を誘導することがわかっている。本研究では、PMの病態におけるPD-L1の役割に注目し、その治療応用の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myofibers with high expression of PD-L1 in the presence of IFNγ were found to be protected from injury by PD-1 positive T cells. In a mouse model of myositis, IFNg was also found to be an important inducer of PD-L1 in muscle tissue. Immunophenotypes in 10 patients in active phase and 5 patients in the remission were analyzed with flow cytometry. PD-1-positive cells in patients with active myositis expressed high levels of effector molecules. This study indicates that PD-L1 in muscle fibers is important in suppressing the severity of myositis and that PD-1-expressing cells may act as effector cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋炎患者において、PD-1陽性細胞はエフェクター細胞として機能していることが示された。これまで病態が不明であった炎症性筋疾患の病態の一部が明らかになった。また、PD-1陽性細胞を標的とした治療が有効である可能性が考えられる。