Impact of chemokine on endocapillary proliferative lesions and wire-loop lesions in lupus nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Zoshima Takeshi  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任助教 (00632506)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsループス腎炎 / 管内細胞増多病変 / ワイヤーループ病変 / ケモカイン / ケモカイン受容体 / マクロファージ / 管内増殖性病変
Outline of Research at the Start
ループス腎炎の代表的な病変である管内増殖性病変やワイヤーループ病変を形成する病態は不明である。各病変において、ケモカイン・ケモカイン受容体の寄与による病態の違いや、治療ターゲットとしての有効性を明らかにすることを目的とする。各病変を単独で形成するモデルを作成し、ケモカイン欠損マウスでケモカインの各病変に与える影響、骨髄移植で骨髄由来細胞の影響をそれぞれ評価する。本研究により個々のヒトループス腎炎例において病態ごとに最適な治療法を選択する個別化医療につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRL/lpr mouse-derived monoclonal IgG3 antibody-producing hybridomas, 2B11.3 and B1, were injected into wild type mice to induce glomerular endocapillary hypercellularity and wire-loop lesions, respectively. The former had enhanced expression of CCL2, CCL3, CCR2, CCR5, and CX3CR1 than the latter. It was mainly glomerular macrophages that expressed them in endocapillary hypercellularity. Using chemokine receptor-deficient mice or a selective CCR5 antagonist, maraviroc, we showed that CCR2 and CCR5 regulated glomerular macrophage infiltration and contributed to the development of glomerular endocapillary hypercellularity, and that CCR5 inhibition could be a specific therapy for endocapillary hypercellularity in lupus nephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ループス腎炎において糸球体管内細胞増多病変とワイヤーループ病変は代表的な腎病理学的病変である。既存のモデルではこれらの病変は同時に出現するため、各病変を形成する各々の病態は十分検討されていなかった。本研究では、各病変を個別に再現するモデルを用いて、各病変におけるケモカイン受容体の関与と、その治療ターゲットとしての有効性を明らかにした。本研究により、日常診療で得られるヒトループス腎炎の腎病理所見をもとに病態を判定し、ステロイド治療に代わる、病態に応じた最適の治療法を選択する個別化医療につながりうる。