Project/Area Number |
20K17425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Takashi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20781793)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺線維症 / microRNA / 樹状細胞 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 核酸医薬 / 免疫細胞 / DDS / 核酸治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特発性肺線維症 (IPF) は、指定難病である特発性間質性肺炎の一つで、予後不良であり、樹状細胞などの免疫細胞が病態形成に重要な役割を果たすことが示されているが、画期的な治療法がないのが現状である。本研究では、肺線維症モデルを用いて樹状細胞によるナイーブT細胞から炎症性T細胞の活性化を抑制する、あるいは制御性T細胞の活性をコントロールする核酸医薬を同定し、IPFに対する画期的な核酸治療を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is a condition in which lung becomes scarred and breathing becomes gradually difficult. Its prognosis is poor and specified as an intractable disease. One of the mechanisms is attributed to tissue fibrosis caused by sustained inflammation in which dendritic cells play a primitive role as a control tower initiating inflammatory cascade. In this study we produced the lung fibrosis model in mice by administration of bleomycin and collected tissue dendritic cells in the fibrotic lesion of lung by a flow cytometer. RNA sequencing revealed many changes in mRNA and microRNA in dendritic cells of lung fibrosis as compared to those in normal control lung. Among them, increase were mRNA levels of CD80 and CD86 which are supposed to play a role to cause inflammation and lead to lung fibrosis. Among altered microRNA, two were found to be at low level in dendritic cells of lung fibrosis and they suppressed CD80 and CD86 levels in mouse macrophage cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特発性肺線維症 は、指定難病である特発性間質性肺炎の一つで予後不良であり、樹状細胞などの免疫細胞が病態形成に重要な役割を果たすことが示されているが、画期的な治療法がないのが現状である。本研究では、マウス肺線維症モデルを用いて病巣部に存在する樹状細胞を採取して精査し、どのような遺伝子発現変化を起こしているか、あるいはそれを制御するmicroRNAについての詳細なデータが取得できた。その中の2種のmicroRNAは、今後、肺線維症の治療剤となる可能性がある。