Elucidation of the pathogenesis of RA focusing on oral microme and ACPA maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yoshika  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (10866297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔内細菌叢 / 抗CCP抗体 / 関節リウマチ / HLA / ACPA
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)の発症過程には歯周病・口腔内細菌叢・喫煙などの環境因子とHLAなど遺伝因子が相互に作用し、RA特異的な抗シトルリン化蛋白抗体(ACPA)が病原性を獲得するプロセス(=”two-hit model”)が提唱されている。本研究の目的はこの”two-hit model”を多次元に解析し、予防法確立の礎を築くことである。ACPA陽性/陰性の、健常者とRAの4群で①ACPA産生に寄与する環境要因、②RA群で増減のある口腔内細菌叢はACPA産生や炎症にどう関与するか、③HLA-DR shared epitopeを有する集団でACPAの成熟が進行するかに着目し、RA発症機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 1284 healthy subjects were analyzed. Median age was 69.0 (Interquartile range 62.0-76.0), and 20 samples were ACPA-positive. Comparison of alpha diversity based on the Shannon index showed no significant difference between ACPA-positive and ACPA-negative subjects, while beta diversity showed a predominance of Pasteurellaceae among ACPA-positive healthy subjects, and a decrease in Neisseriaceae and Pasteurellaceae may contribute to the production of APCA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(RA)の有病率1%と比較的高く,生物学的製剤やJAK阻害薬など治療法の選択肢の増加に伴い,関節機能の温存や生命予後の改善など健常者と相違ない生活を手に入れることも期待できる時代となった.しかし一方で、これらの薬剤は医療費を押し上げた一因となったことは否めない.関節リウマチの発症リスクは遺伝的要因よりも環境要因の割合が高いことが知られており,今後は早期発見,ひいては予防の観点から本疾患を見つめ直すことが重要である.本研究は比較的検体採取の容易な唾液検体を用いてACPAの産生に寄与する口腔内細菌叢を解析しRAハイリスク者の特定の一助となり社会的意義が大きいと考えられる.