Immune mechanisms of obesity related atopic asthma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takayasu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50587334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords牛乳アレルギー / 肺胞マクロファージ / マウスモデル / 胃食道逆流 / 気管支喘息 / 肥満 / レプチン / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は気管支喘息発症のリスク因子であるが、その詳細な機序は明らかでない。一方、肥満に関連する様々な疾患で、脂肪細胞から過剰産生されるレプチンが病態に関与している。最近申請者は、ブタクサ花粉気道感作モデルにおけるアレルギー発症早期の特異的IgE産生が、肺胞マクロファージ活性化に依存的であることを明らかにした。本研究では、肺胞マクロファージの刺激実験あるいはブタクサ花粉気道感作モデルを用いて、レプチンによる肺胞マクロファージ活性化が特異的IgE産生に与える役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our initial goal is to declare immune mechanisms of obesity related asthma. Although our hypothesis were denied by several experiments we planned, we finally established a novel milk allergy model sensitized by cow's milk with acidic condition in the airway. In addition, this new model is physiologic environment related and alveolar macrophage activation related. The research diverged from its initial plan, but established a more important theme anew, and future development is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛乳と酸の気道投与による感作モデルは、これまでに報告のない牛乳アレルギー発症モデルである。一般的にアレルギー発症モデルの作成は困難で、alumなどの人工アジュバントの使用、非生理的な感作経路の使用(腹腔投与)などでモデル作成が行われている。そんな中、本モデルは乳児期早期に発症する牛乳アレルギー、その時期に生理的にみられる胃食道逆流、乳児が経口摂取する牛乳抗原、といったキーワードに合致する生理的なモデルである。すでに抗原投与早期の自然免疫反応の網羅的解析に着手しており、当初の研究計画とは方向性が異なるが、より重要なテーマへと研究が進んでいる。