Single cell integrated analysis of antigen specificity and gene expression for the cure of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Takeshita  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10571135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 関節リウマチ / 混合性結合組織病 / 抗原特異性 / 自己抗体 / 液性免疫 / シングルセル解析 / モノクローナル抗体 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では抗原特異性とシングルセル遺伝子発現解析を統合的に解析することで自己免疫病態を正確に捕捉し、根治療法につながる知見を得るため、課題を下記の5つの部分に分け、成果を得るべく研究を推進する。
1.病変組織サンプル処理方法の最適化 2.B細胞受容体の機能解析 3.T細胞受容体の機能解析 4.抗原特異性と遺伝子発現の統合解析 5.得られた結果の確認及び末梢血検体における応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on B cells at the site of the lesion and examined the antigen specificity of the immune response occurring at the lesion site in vitro by purifying the BCRs as recombinant monoclonal antibodies. The B cells in salivary glands of Sjogren's syndrome, and lungs of rheumatoid arthritis, mixed connective tissue disease, and Sjogren's syndrome produced autoantibodies that matched the serum at a high rate, suggesting that an autoimmune reaction was ongoing at the lesion site. Disease lesion-derived monoclonal antibodies enabled the detail immunological analysis, such as the effect of affinity maturation in each antibody and spreading epitopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの病変局所の解析により、病変部位で血清に対応した自己抗体が産生されている事、抗体の変異情報から抗体が抗原によりセレクションを受けている事、モノクローナル抗体とすることで血清ではわからなかった詳細な免疫実験が可能になる事、病変局所のシングルセル解析でクラスタリングによるセルサブセットの分類後に疾患と非疾患を比較することで疾患特異的な遺伝子変化、パスウェイ変化を検出できる事、このような手法が未知の自己抗体の同定に役立つ事など、多くの発見があった。本手法はこれまで解析した疾患以外にも広く応用ができ、病変局所の抗原特異性の解析手法として確立できたと考えている。