Prediction of cardiovascular risk in patient with SLE using non-invasive coronary plaque imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hosonuma Masahiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20836457)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管周囲脂肪 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Research at the Start
急性冠症候群(ACS)は全身性エリテマトーデス (SLE)の主要な予後規定因子であるが、古典的な動脈硬化危険因子のみでは発症リスクが説明されない。一般に動脈硬化の進展やプラークの破綻に炎症が関与するとされるが、申請者らはSLEにおいて診断時の疾患活動性と虚血性心筋障害の関連を見出した。本研究では、SLEコホート患者に対し、非侵襲的にハイリスクプラークを検出可能な冠動脈CTと高速冠動脈プラークMRIを用いた最新の3Dプラーク定量を行い、SLEにおける虚血性心疾患のハイリスク群を明らかにし、さらに動脈硬化に関与するSLEの病態を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the risk of coronary plaque formation in SLE, high-risk plaques were assessed by coronary CT. No high-risk plaques were found in young, early-onset SLE patients, and long-term follow-up was necessary to identify risk factors and clarify the pathophysiology.
On the other hand, in rheumatoid arthritis (RA), an autoimmune disease with a high incidence of ischaemic heart disease as well as SLE, the fat attenuation index (FAI) was higher in patients with plaque lesions. Furthermore, the FAI showed a mild positive correlation with the coronary calcification score, indicating that plaque formation is more advanced in RA patients with more severe inflammation of the pericoronary fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により自己免疫疾患の動脈硬化進行機序の1つとして冠動脈周囲脂肪の炎症の存在が示唆された。
本研究の検討内容の継続的な実施により全身性エリテマトーデス、関節リウマチを含む自己免疫疾患の動脈硬化進行の機序解明及び新規治療開発に繋がることが期待される。