Peripheral Helper T Cells as a Potential Target for Prevention of Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hideto Takada  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00866915)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 末梢ヘルパーT細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / マスサイトメトリー / 抗CCP抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチでは、発症の数年前から抗CCP抗体が血中に検出される。本研究では、抗CCP抗体陽性かつ関節炎未発症で定義される関節リウマチ発症ハイリスク者の末梢血単核細胞を用いて、PD-1(high)CXCR5(-)を特徴とするCD4陽性T細胞(末梢ヘルパーT細胞)の量的・質的な異常を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using flow cytometry and mass cytometry, we analyzed the cellular phenotype of peripheral blood from anti-CCP antibody-positive individuals at risk for rheumatoid arthritis (RA), anti-CCP antibody-positive early RA patients, and healthy controls, with a particular focus on peripheral helper T cells (Tph cells). Flow cytometric analysis showed that the frequency of Tph cells in peripheral blood was increased in early RA patients, but not in at-risk individuals, compared to healthy controls; the expression of HLA-DR (an activation marker) on Tph cells was increased in both early RA patients and at-risk individuals and healthy controls. Computer analysis of the mass cytometry data is in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ患者の滑膜組織および末梢血中で増加が報告されている末梢ヘルパーT細胞が、関節リウマチ発症前の前関節炎期から増加しているかは不明であった。本研究は、抗CCP抗体陽性at risk者の末梢血中では、末梢ヘルパーT細胞は増加していないが、末梢ヘルパーT細胞の活性化抗原の発現が亢進していることを示した。この結果から同細胞集団は関節リウマチ発症予防の標的になる可能性が示唆され、さらなる研究が必要である。