Project/Area Number |
20K17437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | EGPA / ILC2 / 好酸球 / 好酸球性多発血管炎性肉芽腫症 / ILC2 / 接着分子 / 免疫沈降法 / ANCA / 自然リンパ球 / IL-33 / 血管炎 / 2型自然リンパ球 / アレルギー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
好酸球性多発血管炎肉芽腫症(EGPA)は気管支喘息やアレルギー性鼻炎を前駆症状とし、高度の好酸球増加と多臓器の障害を引き起こす全身性血管炎である。EGPAの発症メカニズムは明らかになっておらず、重症例では致命的な転帰を辿る。近年、抗原受容体を持たないリンパ球として自然リンパ球(ICL)が新たに発見され、このうち2型自然リンパ球(ICL2)はアレルギー性炎症のトリガーとして注目されている。EGPA患者の末梢血液中ではILC2が著明に増加しているが、詳細な機能は不明である。そこで本研究においては、EGPAの病態形成においてILC2がいかに関わるか、その分子構造の一端を明らかとすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated increased expression of the activation markers CD11b,CD35 and CD69 in eosinophils from EGPA patients.Similarly, adhesive markers including PSGL-1,αLβ2 andα4β1 were remarkably upregulated on the surface of eosinophils from EGPA patients. In addition, stimulation with IL-33 enhanced the expression of these molecules in vitro.These results suggest that upregulated expression of adhesive molecules on eosinophils contribute to vasculitis in the pathogenesis of EGPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EGPAの治療には副腎皮質ステロイドや免疫抑制剤が用いられるが、しばしば再燃を繰り返し、重症例や難治例では致命的な転帰を辿る。気管支喘息の治療に用いられていた抗IL-5抗体製剤であるメポリズマブが2018年より難治性EGPAの適応追加が承認され、治療選択の幅が広がった。しかしながら気管性喘息に対する投与量の3倍量を要するほか、投与中に再燃するケースも多く、最適化された治療とは言い難い。血管炎の分子的機序を明らかにすることで、特異的・効果的な治療標的の同定につながることが期待される。