The pathogenesis of S1PR1 reduction via miR223-3p in Lupus T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sumie Asano  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80816497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSLE / S1PR1 / microRNA / エピジェネティクス / miR223 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性ループスエリテマトーデス(SLE)の末梢血単核細胞ではスフィンゴシン1リン酸受容体1 (S1PR1)の発現低下が報告され、SIP-SIPR1シグナルの病態への関与が考えられている。我々はSLEモデルMRL/lprマウスの脾臓CD4+T細胞の網羅的エピゲノムライブラリーを作成し解析した。その結果、S1pr1の発現低下とともに、その遺伝子を標的とするmicro RNA 223-3pの発現亢進を見いだした。本研究では、miR223を介したS1PR1発現制御による病態関与を解明するため、miR223欠損MRL/lprマウスを作成し、疾患活動性の変化が得られるか表現型の差異を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The micro RNAs (miRNAs) and their target mRNAs in CD4+ cells in systemic lupus erythematosus patients were suggested to play a key role in the pathogenesis. To identify new miRNAs related genes, we integrated mRNA and miRNA profiling data in CD4+ cells of MRL/lpr (MRL) and C57BL6/J (B6) mice. We identified downregulation of sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor 1 (S1pr1) and upregulation of Mir223 in MRL compared with B6 mice.We generated the B6-Mir223-/-Faslpr/lpr mice and the lupus phenotypes were analyzed. In B6-Mir223-/-Faslpr/lpr mice, S1PR1+CD4+ T cells in the spleen was significantly increased compared with that in B6-Mir223+/+Faslpr/lpr mice by flow cytometry. B6-Mir223-/-Faslpr/lpr mice demonstrated the elevation of glomerular and renal vascular scores associated with enhanced intraglomerular infiltration of S1PR1+CD4+ T cells.
The deletion of Mir223 exacerbated the lupus phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLEの新規治療薬を見いだすため、その発症機序に着目し、後天的遺伝子制御に関与するmiRNAとそのターゲットmRNAを探索した。SLEのCD4陽性T細胞で、miR223の発現を代償的に亢進させることにより標的遺伝子であるスフィンゴシン1-リン酸受容体 (S1pr1)の発現を低下させ、脾臓CD4陽性T細胞の増加とその糸球体への浸潤を抑制し、尿蛋白および糸球体スコアの増悪を抑制していることを確認した。ループス腎炎においてMir223の発現亢進は代償的にループス腎炎悪化を抑制する役割を果たすことが示唆された。Mir223 がSLEの病態解明や新規治療ターゲットになりうることが期待される。