Pathogenesis of idiopathic multicentric Castleman's disease focusing on T Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sumiyoshi Remi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70859363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特発性多中心性キャッスルマン病 / iMCD-NOS / iMCD-TAFRO / mTOR / IGFBP-1 / キャッスルマン病 / Th1 / Th17 / IL-6 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性多中心性キャッスルマン病(idiopathic multicentric Castleman disease: iMCD)は、リンパ増殖性疾患である。第一選択薬はIL-6阻害薬であるが、効果不十分例が一定数存在し、第二選択薬のエビデンスは乏しく確立された治療方針はない。また診断に関しても明確な基準はなく、特異的なバイオマーカーも存在しない。これまでの報告では、iMCDのリンパ節組織においてT細胞が重要な役割を担っていることが示唆されている。本研究では、T細胞に着目したiMCDの病態解明研究を行い、早期診断や精密医療に向けたバイオマーカーの開発を行い、新規治療法の発展の足がかりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic multicentric Castleman's disease (iMCD) is a lymphoproliferative disorder characterized by systemic inflammation. We focused on the molecular differences between iMCD-TAFRO, a more severe form of idiopathic multicentric Castleman's disease (iMCD) with TAFRO signs, and iMCD-NOS, another form of iMCD. RNA sequencing using peripheral blood CD4-positive T cells showed that iMCD-TAFRO patients had enhanced mTOR-related signaling compared to iMCD-NOS. IGFBP-1, a serum protein suggested to be associated with the pathogenesis of iMCD, was also examined by ELISA. Serum IGFBP-1 levels were significantly higher in iMCD-TAFRO than in iMCD-NOS. Serum IGFBP-1 is a protein that has been showed to be associated with the mTOR pathway. In this study, the mTOR pathway was shown to be more activated in iMCD-TAFRO compared to iMCD-NOS, which may contribute to differences in pathogenesis and clinical manifestations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性多中心性キャッスルマン病(iMCD)は臨床病型(iMCD-TAFROとiMCD-NOS)によって臨床経過、重症度、治療反応性が異なっており、多様性に富む疾患群である。患者末梢血のCD4陽性T細胞のRNAシーケンスではiMCD-TAFROはiMCD-NOSよりもmTOR関連経路が亢進しており、それと関連する蛋白である血清IGFBP-1も有意に高値であった。これらの違いが病態の違いと関連している可能性があり、臨床病型の差異として現れていることが示唆された。この結果が今後のiMCDの臨床病型毎の治療戦略に役立つことが期待される。