TLR7 Signaling Activity and Functional Analysis in Salivary Glands with Sjögren's Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Toshimasa  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40770467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / TLR7 / Toll-like receptor 7 / 唾液腺
Outline of Research at the Start
シェーグレン症候群(SS)の小唾液腺中の導管および浸潤している形質細胞様樹状細胞中のTLR7およびⅠ型インターフェロン関連の下流シグナル活性を認めることを証明した。SS唾液腺炎におけるTLR7活性の関わりをより多角的に検討するため、小唾液腺組織における他の浸潤細胞のTLR7活性の検討、また唾液腺培養上皮細胞におけるTLR7活性、SSモデルマウスを用いたTLR7活性抑制治療効果等検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of innate immunity in the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome (SS) has attracted attention. The study showed that stimulation of salivary gland epithelial cells of SS by Toll-like receptor (TLR) 7 ligands enhanced the expression of MHC class I and Ro52, one of SS autoantigens. In addition, the expression of the MHC class I peptide-loading complex, which is necessary for MHC class I-mediated antigen presentation, was enhanced in the epithelium of salivary gland tissues in SS and in salivary gland epithelial cells after TLR7 ligand stimulation. These results suggested that TLR7 signaling was involved in antigen presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群の病態に関与する免疫機構の異常はいまだ不明な点が多く、十分な治療薬も存在しない。T細胞、B細胞異常などの獲得免疫異常が中心と考えられていた中で、その上流機構にあたる自然免疫の関与をとくに本疾患の炎症の主座である唾液腺を用いて検討した。その点で本検討はシェーグレン症候群の免疫活性のとくに発症早期の機序の解明の一助になると考える。