Clarification of pathogenicity of Difficult to treat rheumatoid arthritis using by multi-omics analysys of synovial tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50626380)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords滑膜 / 滑膜生検 / マスサイトメトリー / 治療抵抗性関節リウマチ / 多層オミックス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)治療は、生物学的製剤の登場により寛解が現実的な目標となる時代となったが、多剤を用いても疾患活動性の持続する治療抵抗性RA(Difficult to treat RA;DTRA)が未だに10-15%ほど存在している。申請者らは超音波ガイド下関節滑膜生検法を確立し、簡便、安全に主病変である関節滑膜を採取することが可能になった。そこで、これまで取り組んできたトランスクリプトーム解析に加え、CyTOFシステムを用いたマスサイトメトリー、滑膜の単一細胞のRNAシーケンシングなどの解析手法を統合し、治療抵抗性RAの詳細な病態解析を行い、治療アルゴリズムを新たに確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recruited a total of 18 patients with arthritis including, 6 patients with difficult to treat rheumatoid arthritis (D2T-RA), 3 patients with typical RA (defined as untreated, anti-CCP antibody-positive) and other arthritis as a control group. In addition to general histopathological and immunohistological analysis, detailed cell subset analysis by mass cytometry using the CyTOF system and comprehensive analysis of gene expression by single-cell RNA sequencing were performed, although the analysis is still in progress at this point. We identified that specific subsets of synovial infiltrating cells obtained from D2T-RA and elderly-onset rheumatoid arthritis.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では超音波ガイド下低滑膜生検法を用いることで、ヒト関節リウマチの病変滑膜を直接採取することが特徴の1つであった。採取した滑膜組織は、手術による生検組織に比べて、十分な組織量が採取できないことが問題点であったが、実際に今回得られた滑膜からフローサイトメトリー、CyTOFシステムを用いたマスサイトメトリーや、単一細胞(シングルセル)解析を行い、疾患特異的な新規細胞集団と考えられる分画が見いだせた点が本研究の学術的意義であったと考えられる。今後、治療抵抗性RAに対する薬剤反応性や副作用などの予後予測への応用が期待され、個別化医療の実現に繋がる端緒となりうることが社会的意義と考える。