Project/Area Number |
20K17452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Goh 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80850908)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 全身性エリテマトーデス / cGAS / STING / 単球 / インターフェロンα / GATA4 / sneecence / SASP / 核酸受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「細胞質核酸受容体であるcGASとその下流のシグナル伝達分子であるSTINGを介して単球からIFNαが産生され、全身性エリテマトーデス(systemic lupus erythematosus: SLE)患者でこの経路が亢進している」という仮説を元に、本研究では、SLE患者由来IFNα産生球を遺伝子解析し、特異的に発現する分子を検索する。またループス病態自然発症マウスを用いてSTING欠損単球を持つループスマウスを作製し解析する。STINGクリアランスに関わるオートファジー作動薬によるSTING経路によるIFNα産生抑制を検証し、SLEにおける新規治療を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IFNα (Interferon α) is the most important cytokine in the pathology of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). We have found for the first time that SLE-monocytes produced IFNα by the intracellular nucleic acid receptor cyclic GMP-AMP synthase (cGAS) -stimulator of interferon genes (STING) pathway. Therefore, we analyzed the RNA sequence by using IFNα-producing monocytes of SLE patients stimulated with the STING pathway. As a result, it was found that the expression of the GATA4 gene involved in cell aging was enhanced in SLE-monocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GATA4は酸化ストレスにより損傷DNAが蓄積することで誘導される細胞老化(senescence)で発現が亢進する。損傷DNAがcGASに感知されると炎症性サイトカイン産生が亢進するSASP(senescence-associated secretory phenotype)が生じる。GATA4はSASPにおけるNF-κBを介したIL-1a、IL-6などのサイトカイン産生に関与することが示されているが、IFNα産生への関与についての報告は国内外で確認されていない。本研究において、GATA4がIFNα産生を亢進させていること初めて示したものであり、SLEの新規治療に進展しうる発見である。