Prevention of allergic disease based on allergen-specific IgG4 levels in cord blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2021-2022)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2020)
Principal Investigator
IRAHARA, Makoto  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (50767910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルゲン特異的IgG4 / アレルゲン特異的IgE / マイクロバイオーム / 臍帯血 / 便中マイクロバイオーム / 特異的IgG4抗体価 / 特異的IgE抗体価 / 食物アレルギー / ハイリスクコホート / 特異的igG4抗体価 / IgG4 / 感作
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの血液中のアレルゲンに対する特異的IgE抗体はアレルギー疾患を引き起こす要因である。我々は以前に臍帯血にある特異的IgG4抗体が多いと出生後の特異的IgE抗体が増加しにくい可能性を明らかにした。今回、臍帯血の特異的IgG4抗体価と生後2歳の特異的IgE抗体価を母の生活環境や皮膚や便の中にいる細菌叢などと一緒に検討することで①鶏卵以外のアレルゲンについても同様の傾向が認められるか。②臍帯血にある特異的IgG4抗体価を上昇させる要因にはどのようなものがあるか。の2点を明らかにして今後のアレルギー疾患の予防につなげる目的で研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the association between fecal microbiomes of pregnant women and allergen-specific IgG4 levels in cord blood. A negative correlation was shown between egg white-specific IgG4 levels in cord blood and ovomucoids-specific IgE levels at 6 months of age in their children. Egg-white specific IgG4 levels in cord blood was positively correlated with Butyrate-producing bacterium M21.2, Coprococcus catus, and negatively correlated with Olsenella species 1832 in stools of pregnant mothers. This study suggests that the fecal microbiome of pregnant mothers is associated with allergen-specific IgG4 levels in cord blood and may be associated with developing of food allergy in their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、臍帯血中のアレルゲン特異的IgG4抗体価と出生した児のアレルゲン特異的IgE抗体価とに負の関連があることを報告した。このことは、臍帯血中のアレルゲン特異的IgG4抗体価に関連する因子の特定が、出生した児のアレルゲン特異的IgE抗体価の上昇の予防を通じて、アレルギー疾患の予防にもつながる研究になることを示している。そこで、近年の研究でアレルギー疾患との関連が示唆される便中マイクロバイオームに着目し、検討を行った。妊娠中の便中マイクロバイオームと臍帯血中のアレルゲン特異的抗体価との関連における報告はなく、アレルギー疾患の予防法確立の基礎として学術的意義、社会的意義のある研究である。