Elucidation of the function of C-type lectin receptors for the development of novel influenza vaccine adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hideki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90799082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / C型レクチン受容体 / 自然免疫受容体 / アジュバント
Outline of Research at the Start
現行のインフルエンザワクチンは、機能的な防御抗体産生に必要な自然免疫誘導能が低いという課題を抱えている。この課題解決のために、近年はワクチンアジュバント(免疫賦活剤)として、Toll様受容体などの自然免疫受容体を基盤としたアジュバントが開発されている。本研究ではインフルエンザワクチンにおける新規アジュバント開発を目指し、糖鎖を認識する自然免疫受容体であるC型レクチン受容体に焦点を当てる。中でも高マンノース構造を認識する受容体であるDectin-2に着目し、ウイルスヘマグルチニンによる抗体産生機序およびインフルエンザ病態制御におけるDectin-2の機能について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated whether influenza virus hemagglutinin (HA) is involved in the initiation of inflammatory responses, particularly of HA-specific antibody responses, induced by C-type lectin receptors. Each HA, especially HA derived from A/H3N2 subtype, was bound to murine or human Dectin-2 carbohydrate domain. Total IgG titer was significantly increased in Dectin-2 gene-deficient mice compared to wild-type mice upon intraperitoneal administration with HA derived from A/H3N2 subtype. These results suggested that Dectin-2 recognizes influenza virus HA and may be involved in some mechanism that further affects HA-specific antibody production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、Dectin-2遺伝子欠損下ではインフルエンザウイルスHA投与による抗体産生応答が増強される結果が得られた。これはDectin-2がHA特異的抗体産生を抑制するメカニズムが存在する可能性が示唆され、従来知られている機序とは異なる宿主免疫応答が関与していることが予想される。今後、さらに詳細な細胞動態や分子間相互作用が明らかになれば、Dectin-2を標的としたインフルエンザ予防戦略構築へ応用可能であり、社会的意義が非常に大きい。