Analysis of the interaction between host and Clostridium botulinum derived membrane vesicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobuhide  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30712799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボツリヌス菌 / 膜小胞 / membrane vesicle / クロストリジウム属 / メンブレンベシクル / Clostridium botulinum / Clostridium sporogenes / Clostridium scindens / 自然免疫 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
ボツリヌス菌は強力な神経毒素であるボツリヌス毒素を産生するが、毒素複合体以外の菌体成分が病態に及ぼす影響は全く明らかになっていない。一方、申請者は先行研究においてボツリヌス菌が分泌する細胞外膜小胞が宿主細胞に対する炎症誘導能を有することを見出している。本研究では、ボツリヌス菌が産生する膜小胞がボツリヌス症に及ぼす影響について、マウスに対する投与モデルや培養細胞を用いた詳細な機能解析によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies provided insights into the role of bacterial membrane vesicles (MVs) produced by some bacterial species in host immunity and pathology. We herein examined and compared the cellular effects of MVs isolated from four strains of Clostridium botulinum with those of closely related Clostridium sporogenes and two strains of the symbiont Clostridium scindens. MVs derived from all strains induced inflammatory cytokine expression in intestinal epithelial and macrophage cell lines. Cytokine expression was dependent on MyD88 and TRIF, essential adaptors for TLRs, and TLR1/2/4. The inhibition of actin polymerization impeded the uptake of MVs in RAW264.7 cells, however, did not reduce the induction of cytokine expression. On the other hand, the inhibition of dynamin or PI3K suppressed the induction of cytokine expression by MVs, suggesting the importance of these factors downstream of TLR signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボツリヌス菌の毒素以外の菌体成分が宿主に及ぼす影響は不明であったが、本研究により初めてボツリヌス菌由来MVが自然免疫応答を誘導することを明らかにした。また、複数のクロストリジウム属菌株由来のMVに対する自然免疫応答に共通して重要な受容体および下流のシグナル因子を明らかにした。細菌MVはグラム陰性菌でよく研究されているが、グラム陽性菌、特に嫌気性で扱いにくいクロストリジウム属菌のMVの研究は少なく、本研究で得られた複数のクロストリジウム属菌由来のMVを比較解析した結果は、今後のMV研究およびクロストリジウム属菌研究における基盤的知見となり得る。