Study of the human metapneumovirus interferon antagonism as a basis for new vaccines and therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukie  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10197486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタニューモウイルス / M2-2タンパク質 / インターフェロン / RIG-I / TRIM25 / TLR7/9 / ニューモウイルス / パラミクソウイルス / ヒトメタニューモウイルス / アクセサリー蛋白質 / 抗インターフェロン能 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトメタニューモウイルス(HMPV)のアクセサリー蛋白質M2-2は,抗インターフェロン(IFN)能を含む複数の機能を持ち,ウイルスの増殖をサポートする。M2-2を発現しない組換え体(HMPV M2-2(-))は弱毒化するため,M2-2やそれが関わる宿主因子はワクチンや治療薬の標的となる。しかし,現在のHMPV M2-2(-)は増殖に関わる重要な機能まで喪失するため十分な量のウイルスが得られない。本研究では,HMPVの抗IFN機構を解明し,抗IFN能のみを欠失したM2-2変異体を発現する組換えHMPVをデザインし,HMPVの抗IFN能の役割,抗HMPV免疫におけるIFNの重要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the human metapneumovirus (HMPV) M2-2 protein inhibit the interferon (IFN) production through RIG-I-dependent pathway. The M2-2 inhibited RIG-I ubiquitination and RIG-I CARD-dependent interaction with MAVS via direct interaction with the E3 ubiquitin ligase TRIM25. Analysis of the functional domain revealed that the domains for anti-IFN activity and the ability to regulate transcription and replication were distinct regions. This study indicates the possibility of creating recombinant viruses expressing M2-2 proteins that lose only anti-IFN activity but retain the ability to regulate transcription and replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトメタニューモウイルス(HMPV)は、ヒトRSウイルスとならんで乳幼児に細気管支炎・肺炎などを起こしやすい。しかし、特異的な治療法はないため、有効なワクチンや治療薬の開発が望まれている。HMPVのM2-2蛋白質は形質細胞様樹状細胞(pDC)が産生するインターフェロン(IFN)の逃避能を持つためワクチンの標的と考えられている。本研究では、M2-2蛋白質のpDC以外の非免疫細胞が産生するIFNを逃避する機構を明らかにした。本研究によって、抗IFN能を喪失させた組換えウイルス作製法の選択肢が広がり、より有望な弱毒ワクチンを作製できる可能性を示せた。