Research for influenza aggravation factors focusing on lower respiratory bacteria in ARDS patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Keisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50790713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ARDS / 細菌叢 / インフルエンザウイルス / 下気道細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザの重症化は死亡率が高く問題となっている。特に、高率に続発する急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)は病態形成に不明な点が多く、その治療成績は未だ十分ではない。インフルエンザの発症およびその症状には上気道細菌叢の関与が示唆されていることから、特定の細菌が重症化に関与する可能性がある。本研究は、特定の細菌に着目し、インフルエンザ重症化因子の探索を目的とする。重症化インフルエンザは重篤な肺症状が観察されることから、特にARDS患者の末梢気道細菌に着目し重症化因子の探索を行う。本研究の成果はインフルエンザ重症化及び続発するARDS予防への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that the balance of specific bacterial genera may contribute to the exacerbation of systemic inflammation in ARDS patients. In this study, we cultured bacteria using ARDS patients samples and identified bacterial species that enhance or suppress influenza virus replication in vitro. These activities were found to be inactivated by heat treatment at 100 °C, suggesting that they were proteins. Bacterial species that have the effect of enhancing and suppressing viral replication are associated with exacerbation and suppression of inflammation in ARDS patients, and identification of these proteins may contribute to the prevention of influenza aggravation and the onset of ARDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎年多くのインフルエンザ患者が見られるが重症化すると多くのケースで致死率が高いARDSを続発する。ARDSは対症療法が行われているが未だ治療成績は良くない。そのためARDS重症化に関与する因子に加え、ARDS発症関連因子の同定はARDS治療に貢献できると考えられる。本研究の成果は、特定の細菌種のタンパクが重症化及び予防に関与している可能性があり、今後タンパク同定を行うことで新規の治療法確立へ貢献できる可能性がある。