| Project/Area Number |
20K17469
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 脳症 / ヒストン修飾酵素 / SETDB2 / ウイルス性脳症 / 血管内皮細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 肺炎 / 血管内皮 / エピジェネティクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザウイルスは毎年多数の感染者を出し、特に脳症や肺炎は重症化する。申請者は、インフルエンザ脳症モデルマウスの脳におけるヒストン修飾酵素SET domain bifurcated 2(SETDB2)の発現上昇が、脳血管内皮細胞におけるCaveolin-1の発現抑制を誘導することで、脳症に特徴的な脳浮腫を引き起こすことを明らかにした (Sci Rep. 9; 284, 2019)。インフルエンザ感染の重症化にSETDB2が深く関与している事が示唆され、本研究ではインフルエンザ感染症の重症化に関わる分子メカニズムを明らかにし、重症化予測マーカーならびに新規予防法・治療法の開発に発展させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comparison of serum SETDB2 in patients with influenza virus infection in the uncomplicated group and the group with encephalopathy or pneumonia showed that serum SETDB2 was significantly elevated in the group with encephalopathy or pneumonia. In addition, SETDB2 expression was found in tissue samples from autopsy cases of influenza encephalopathy and influenza pneumonia. These results suggest that SETDB2 is involved in the severity of influenza virus infection in humans. On the other hand, SETDB2 levels in sera from patients with novel influenza virus infection also tended to be elevated in more severe cases, suggesting that SETDB2 may be a common factor influencing the severity of viral infections.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフルエンザ脳症はインフルエンザウイルス感染症の重篤な合併症であり、致死率・後遺症残存率が未だ高いため、特異的な治療法の開発が望まれている。我々はインフルエンザ脳症マウスモデルを確立し、ヒストン修飾酵素の一つであるSET domain, bifurcated 2 (SETDB2)が重症化に関与していることを明らかにしてきた。今回、SETDB2の重症化予測マーカーとしての有用性に加え、重症化病態における役割について検討したところ、インフルエンザウイルス感染症においてSETDB2が重症化に関与しているとの結果であり、重症化予測マーカーとしてだけではなく新規薬剤の標的ともなりうることが期待できる。