The origin and mechanism of sarcopenia in HIV-infected persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yoshitaka  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80836057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / HIV / 筋芽細胞 / 加齢 / 筋細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
筋量低下によって筋力・身体能力が低下する疾患であるサルコペニアは、HIV感染者では若年で発症するが原因は不明な点が多い。サルコペニア予防は健康寿命延長のため重要である。HIV感染者のサルコペニア発症の成因について細胞実験、臨床データの両面で解析する。サルコペニアでは筋芽細胞が分化・肥大して筋肉が形成される過程が阻害されていると考えられる。細胞実験では筋芽細胞の筋形成過程におけるHIV感染・抗HIV薬の影響を検証する。臨床面ではHIV感染者血清よりサルコペニアのバイオマーカーのミオスタチンを測定し患者背景と測定値の関連を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia refers to decreased physical function caused by decreased muscle mass and strength. HIV-infected persons are kwown to be at increased risk of sarcopenia as a result of medication,and viral damage and inflammation of the immune system, but the details are unknown. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the origin of this phenomenon through cell experiments. When mouse myoblast C2C12 cells were used and induced to differentiate, myosin long chains, which are observed when differentiated into myotube cells, were observed by immunostaining. It could be observed that the long chains were not stained and the differentiation was suppressed wne cells were cultured with anti-HIV drugs. Furthermore, the effect of anti-HIV drugs on cell proliferation was investigated. Addition of anti-HIV drugs was found to reduce cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、一部の抗HIV薬や筋芽細胞から筋管細胞・筋繊維への分化の抑制につながる可能性が示唆され、サルコペニアの予防や今後の抗HIV療法の選択にも繋がる結果となった。近年のHIV治療において、副作用の少ない薬剤が開発され治療の中心となっている。しかし、体重増加などの副作用が報告されているが原因は不明な点が多かった。HIV患者は生涯内服を継続するため、健康寿命延長のために副作用の少ない薬剤の選択が重要である。今回の結果はHIV感染者のより副作用の少ない治療薬の選択や、治療指針に影響を与え、HIV感染者に有意義な結果を残すことができると考えられる。