Influence of inflammasome on RS virus pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Naoko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20815881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRSウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
RSウイルスは、高率に細気管支炎、肺炎などに移行し重症化する。この病原性は、自然免疫からの逃避によると考えられるが、既知の自然免疫機構だけでは説明できない。近年、呼吸器ウイルスに重要な自然免疫としてインフラマソームが注目されている。当研究室では、近縁のウイルスのアクセサリー蛋白質に、インフラマソーム抑制能が保存されていることを見出した。そこで本研究では、アクセサリー蛋白質を欠失した組換えRSウイルスを作製し、インフラマソーム抑制能への影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the mechanism of inflammasome activation by RS virus. Through analysis of the impact of individual RS virus proteins on the inflammasome, we identified a specific viral protein capable of independently promoting inflammasome activity. Further investigation revealed that certain domains within this protein were sufficient to elicit a similar enhancement in activity, indicating that the regions involved in activation have been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RSウイルスは、インフラマソームを過剰に活性化させることが重症化の一因になることが分かってきている。今回、そのメカニズムとして、活性化に関わる領域を特定した。今後、さらに詳細なメカニズムを明らかにすることで、その領域をターゲットとした治療薬などへの開発に貢献できると考える。