Establishment of an evaluation system for residual viral reservoirs in HIV-infected individuals and discovery of clinical biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kouki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, エイズ治療・研究開発センター, リサーチ・レジデント (70796193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV潜伏感染 / HIV cure / HIVリザーバー / HIV感染症 / バイオマーカー / HIV reservoir / HIV latency
Outline of Research at the Start
多剤併用療法(cART)の導入以降、HIV感染症治療は劇的に改善されたが治癒に至る治療法は確立されていない。近年HIVリザーバー細胞の減少・駆逐を目指す試みの一つとして、HIV潜伏感染細胞活性化剤(LRA)を用いてリザーバー細胞を活性化させて治療する方法(Shock & Kill)が検討されている。感染細胞内のプロウイルスは殆どが欠損を有し、全てのプロウイルスが必ずしもHIV再活性化を来すとは限らない。本研究課題ではcART治療下での残存プロウイルスの定量・定性評価系の構築及び、感染者体内の様々な臨床学的因子を精査することにより、リザーバーサイズを反映できるバイオマーカーの探索を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a quantitative evaluation system for peripheral residual provirus in HIV-infected patients on cART treatment and discovered biomarkers correlated with viral reservoir size. 20 HIV-infected patients were divided into two groups based on the level of elevated HIV-mRNA expression after stimulation, and various potential biomarkers were analyzed. High-sensitivity HIV reservoir analysis using ddPCR also revealed that these factors correlated with intact HIV reservoir size. These biomarkers were suggested as potential targets for treatment of latent HIV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV潜伏感染細胞(リザーバー)の存在がHIV感染症根治の妨げとなっている。リザーバー細胞は一見すると正常な非感染細胞との見分けがつかず、プロウイルスDNAの有無でしか選別することができない。また、患者体内のリザーバーサイズや性質は異なると考えられている。本研究で見出されたバイオマーカーは簡便にリザーバー細胞のサイズを評価するための新たなツールとしてだけではなく、体内でのウイルスリザーバー形成ならびに潜伏感染機序の全容解明につながることが期待される。