Neuromedin B receptor antagonists as a novel treatment for Cushing's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Hiraku  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20826127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクッシング病 / ACTH / ニューロメジンB受容体 / 下垂体腫瘍 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン / ニューロメジンB
Outline of Research at the Start
クッシング病は下垂体副腎皮質刺激ホルモン(ACTH)産生下垂体腺腫を原因とする難治性疾患である。中心性肥満などの外見上の変化、高血圧、高血糖、骨粗しょう症などの代謝異常、易感染性など多彩な症状を呈し、感染症から死に至ることもまれではない。効果的な治療薬が少なく症状に苦しむ患者は多い。申請者らは神経ペプチドの一種であるニューロメジンBがクッシング病の下垂体腺腫においてホルモンの産生ならびに腫瘍の増殖に関連している可能性を考え、本研究ではニューロメジンBの働きを抑える薬剤を用いて研究を行う。本研究からクッシング病の新規薬剤を見つけ出し、クッシング病患者の生活の質を向上させることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using AtT-20 cells, a murine ACTH-producing cell line, we found that administration of the neuromedin B receptor antagonist PD168368 suppressed ACTH production, tumour growth and cyclin E gene expression. Administration of PD168368 to mice with thymic aplasia, transplanted AtT-20 cells subcutaneously, resulted in a decrease in blood ACTH and corticosterone, suggesting that PD168368 may also be effective when administered in vivo. In human ACTH pituitary adenoma cells, half of the cases showed decreased ACTH secretion after treatment with PD168368. These results suggest that a neuromedin B receptor antagonist may be a novel therapeutic agent for Cushing's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からニューロメジンB受容体がクッシング病の新規治療ターゲットとなりうること、経路として細胞周期関連蛋白、特にサイクリンEの抑制を介することが初めて示された。クッシング病では手術で寛解に至らない場合の薬物治療薬の選択肢が限られており、ニューロメジンB受容体拮抗薬が将来的にクッシング病の新規治療薬として開発を進めることで、クッシング病患者のQOLの改善に貢献できる可能性がある。