The involvement of the liver in hyperinsulinemia associated with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoichiro Asai  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50754925)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / 高インスリン血症
Outline of Research at the Start
血糖値を下げるホルモンとして知られるインスリンは、成長因子の性質を持っており、高インスリン血症は肥満を引き起こしやすくする。インスリンは膵臓から分泌されるが、約半分が肝臓で分解されることが知られている。しかし、肥満に伴う脂肪肝では肝臓におけるインスリン分解が低下することが報告されており、その結果、高インスリン血症がもたらされ、さらに肥満が助長されることが考えられる。そこで研究代表者は、肥満や脂肪肝における肝臓のインスリン分解低下の機序を、マウスを用いて検討する。本研究により、肥満に伴う高インスリン血症における肝臓の役割を検討し、肥満を予防・抑制するための基盤となる知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of the liver in hyperinsulinemia associated with obesity was investigated. High fat diet (HFD) feeding caused obesity and liver steatosis in wild type mice. Hepatic insulin clearance was decreased in obese mice. The expression levels of the molecules involved in insulin degradation were decreased in the livers of obese mice. Scanning electron microscopy revealed that fenestrations in liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs) were decreased in HFD-fed mice. These results may be involved in decreased hepatic insulin clearance and hyperinsulinemia in obese mice. RNA-seq analyses of LSECs revealed gene expression s of inflammatory response and extra-cellular matrix were up-regulated in HFD-fed mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは、肥満・脂肪肝モデルマウスを用いて、全身の高インスリン血症における肝臓の役割を検討した。脂肪肝においては、インスリン分解に関わる分子の発現が低下していることがわかった。また、類洞内皮細胞の形態変化により、インスリンのクリアランスが低下している可能性が考えられた。これまで、肥満に伴う高インスリン血症は膵臓からのインスリン分泌亢進が主な要因と考えられてきたが、肝臓の役割も大きいことが示唆された。本研究により肥満の形成メカニズムへの理解や、肥満を抑制するための治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される。