Mechanism of statin-induced skeletal muscle damage and the unique role of cholesterol metabolism in skeletal myogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Osaki Yoshinori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10844821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHMG-CoA還元酵素 / HMGCR / スタチン / 横紋筋融解症 / 骨格筋 / Rab / ミオパチー / コレステロール
Outline of Research at the Start
高コレステロール(Cho)血症の治療薬であるスタチンはCho合成経路の律速段階酵素であるHMG-CoA還元酵素(HMGCR)の阻害剤であるが,重大な副作用として横紋筋融解症が起きることが知られている.他方この副作用の詳しい発症メカニズムは未だ明らかではない.スタチンによる横紋筋融解症のモデルとして,骨格筋特異的HMGCR KOマウスを作成しこのマウスの解析によりスタチンが骨格筋に重篤な副作用を呈する分子メカニズムを明らかにすることにより,骨格筋の分化・融合・分解に深く関与する新たな重要分子の同定およびHMGCRが骨格筋におけるCho代謝をどのように司っているか新規の知見を得ることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of skeletal muscle-specific HMGCR-KO mice revealed that skeletal muscle ATP levels are reduced prior to myofiber damage. Therefore, C2C12 cell lines KO'd with HMGCR or Rosa26 were generated using Crispr-Cas9 and screened for restoration of ATP levels in siRNA knockdown of Rab small GTPases, particularly in HMGCR-KO C2C12 Although an increase in ATP levels was observed in a group of Rab 8A, 8B, 10, and 13, there was a lack of improvement in myofiber morphology, and we have not yet determined the molecule responsible for the rhabdomyolysis associated with KO of HMGCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋特異的HMG-CoA還元酵素(HMGCR)-KOマウスの解析によりスタチンの筋毒性が主として生体においてもHMGCRの機能阻害で起きること、ATPの減少が骨格筋細胞の障害に先行することが明らかとなった。また、Rab small GTPaseの一群が特にATP量の減少に関与していることが判明した。しかし、どの特定のRabが影響しているか未だ完全に解明できていないが、HMGCR-KO C2C12細胞などのセルラインも確立でき、骨格筋の形成・維持に必要と思われるsmall GTPaseの候補も挙がってきており、脂質代謝が骨格筋形成において果たす役割の一部を解明できたと思われる。