Project/Area Number |
20K17484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Emi 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (80806357)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 膵β細胞機能不全 / 食事療法 / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / 主要栄養素バランス / 膵β細胞機能 / 膵β細胞脱分化 / 主要栄養素 / シングルセル解析 / RNAシークエンス / β細胞機能不全 / インクレチン / FGF21 / 過食肥満 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病では、徐々に膵のインスリン分泌細胞(β細胞)からのホルモン分泌が減っていくβ細胞機能不全という現象が起こることがある。その原因の一つに、胎児期に一度成熟したβ細胞が糖尿病になってから未熟な状態に戻ってしまうβ細胞脱分化という現象が関与することが最近解明された。過食による肥満・糖尿病を呈するモデルマウスでカロリー制限をするとβ細胞脱分化が改善するが、脂質よりも糖質を主にカロリー制限した方がβ細胞脱分化も、脂肪肝もよくなることが先行研究で判明している。本研究では、糖質や脂質を摂取した時の腸・肝・β細胞でのタンパク質・ホルモンの動きを解明し、糖尿病や脂肪肝の治療に役立てることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In type 2 diabetes, decreased insulin secretion due to pancreatic β-cell dysfunction is a clinical problem. Pancreatic β-cell dedifferentiation has recently proposed as a cause of β-cell dysfunction in diabetes, and the authors reported that dietary restriction better prevents β-cell dedifferentiation among existing diabetes treatments in obese diabetic mice model. In the present study, we found that dietary restriction with different carbohydrate/lipid ratios differentially suppressed the progression of pancreatic β-cell dedifferentiation as well as hepatic steatosis, and we clarified one aspect of the molecular mechanism, especially in the liver. This study may contribute to the development of dietary therapy from a new perspective of preventing β-cell dedifferentiation and to the elucidation of the relationship between β-cell function, other organs and nutrients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、糖尿病におけるβ細胞脱分化の進展には、摂取する栄養素、特に糖質/脂質のバランスと、肝における脂肪化が関連することを明らかにしたものであり、いまだに明らかでないβ細胞脱分化の分子メカニズムの解明や、β細胞脱分化の改善を目指した新たな食事療法の提案、β細胞脱分化と他臓器の連関など、糖尿病の発症・進行・予防や治療と密接に結びつく知見につながると考えられる。β細胞が脱分化した段階で治療介入できれば、β細胞の死滅による不可逆的なインスリン分泌不全におちいることが防がれ、インスリン自己注射などの複雑で高額な療養を要したり、進行した合併症で患者も社会も負担になることを避けたりしうると期待される。