Project/Area Number |
20K17485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遺伝性早老症Werner症候群 / 細胞老化 / SASP / 脂肪分化・萎縮 / インスリン抵抗性 / mTORシグナル伝達経路 / ラパマイシン / ウェルナー遺伝子ノックアウト線虫 / 遺伝性早老症ウェルナー症候群 / 老化 / 老化関連分泌表現型SASP / 脂肪分化 / Hippo YAP/TAZ経路 / 耐糖能異常 / 内臓脂肪蓄積 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会を迎えた本邦において老化研究は重要な課題である。Werner症候群は、RecQ型DNAヘリカーゼであるWRN遺伝子の変異を原因とする遺伝性の早老症であり、ヒト老化のモデル病態であると言われる。すなわち、その患者細胞の表現型や遺伝子発現などの解析を通じ一般的な老化にも敷衍可能な分子メカニズムを同定できる可能性がある。本研究では、Werner症候群におけるインスリン抵抗性ならびに内臓脂肪蓄積に着目し、患者由来脂肪細胞を用いることで、老化に伴う耐糖能異常の機序解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Subcutaneous fat loss correlates with insulin resistance in patients with Werner's syndrome, a hereditary premature aging disorder. Analysis of cells derived from the patient's subcutaneous fat (hereafter referred to as "patient cells") showed signs of premature cellular senescence. Comprehensive analysis of gene expression revealed that gene expression related to chromosome regulation and cell division was decreased in patient cells. We also confirmed suppression of adipogenic differentiation in patient cells, and decreased insulin signaling. Rapamycin, an inhibitor of the mTOR signaling pathway, which has been focused on in relation to aging, improved the aforementioned premature cellular senescence and decreased insulin signaling, and prolonged the life span of nematode models of premature aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、遺伝性早老症Werner症候群の皮下脂肪における早期老化を細胞レベルで初めて証明し、インスリン抵抗性に寄与することを示唆した。また、本疾患におけるmTORシグナル伝達経路を標的とした治療の有望性も提示した。遺伝性早老症Werner症候群は、ヒト老化のモデル疾患と言われ、老化に伴う耐糖能異常の新規治療戦略へ向けた基盤構築につながり得る。