Liver-Specific Overexpression of Prostasin Attenuates High-Fat Diet-Induced Metabolic Dysregulation in Mice
Project/Area Number |
20K17487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE TETSUO 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (70835975)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / セリンプロテアーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ14 / 細胞外シグナル調節キナーゼ / プロスタシン / 肥満 / 肝細胞 / 耐糖能 / 脂質代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
セリンプロテアーゼの1つであるプロスタシン(PRSS8)は,Toll様受容体(TLR)4の切断を介し肝臓の慢性炎症を抑制し,インスリン抵抗性が改善する調節機構が報告されている.予備実験から,肝PRSS8にはTLR4以外の基質蛋白が存在し,脂質代謝にも関与する結果を得た.このことは,肝PRSS8を起点とした新たな糖・脂質代謝調節機構が存在することを示唆する.本研究では、肝PRSS8の基質の網羅的解析を行い,新規基質蛋白を同定する.加えて,新規に同定した基質蛋白やその下流分子についてin vitro,in vivoにおける検討で明らかにし,肝臓における新たな糖・脂質代謝調節機構の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The liver has a most indispensable role in glucose and lipid metabolism where we see some of the most serious worldwide health problems. The serine protease prostasin (PRSS8) cleaves toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) and regulates hepatic insulin sensitivity under PRSS8 knockout condition. However, liver substrate proteins of PRSS8 other than TLR4 and the effect to glucose and lipid metabolism remain unclarified with hepatic elevation of PRSS8 expression. Here we show that high fat-diet-fed liver-specific PRSS8 transgenic mice improved glucose tolerance and hepatic steatosis independent of body weight. PRSS8 amplified extracellular signal-regulated kinase phosphorylation associated with matrix metalloproteinase 14 activation in vivo and in vitro. These results identify the regulatory mechanisms of PRSS8 overexpression over glucose and lipid metabolism, as well as excessive hepatic fat storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満の増加に伴う糖・脂質代謝異常は世界的な健康課題であり、その機序解明は予防・治療・創薬の観点から重要である。プロスタシンの機能喪失の実験系において、プロスタシンはインスリン感受性に関与することが示されていたが、プロスタシンの臨床応用を考慮する際にはプロスタシン機能獲得の実験系における検証や分子機序の解明が必要となる。今回、肝細胞特異的プロスタシン過剰発現マウスを作成し、プロスタシン機能獲得の実験系における糖・脂質代謝への影響を検証し、その分子機序を明らかにしたことは今後の糖・脂質代謝疾患の予防・治療・創薬の分野において重要な成果と考える。