Exploratory research on novel treatment for short stature by elucidating the regulatory mechanism of CNP expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yohei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30848213)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCNP / 低身長症 / 成長因子 / C型Na利尿ペプチド / 成長障害 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
低身長症の中には、従来の治療である成長ホルモンの効果が不十分な疾患が含まれており、新規治療法の開発が望まれている。成長板で産生されるC型Na利尿ペプチド(CNP)が成長を促進する因子として注目され、CNPの注射薬が開発、研究されている。しかし、CNPは本来成長板の局所で産生され効果を発揮する因子であるため、注射薬による副作用を避ける観点でも、CNPの成長板での産生を調節することによりCNPの効果を増強する方法がより望ましいと考えられる。本研究では、低身長症の新規治療法開発のため、CNPの産生調節機構を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) has been reported to promote bone elongation and is now in clinical use as a novel therapeutic agent for short stature. However, there are still some points that need to be improved, such as the need for daily injections, which is burdensome for children.
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of CNP production and to establish a safer and simpler treatment method for short stature by expanding the treatment options for short stature by the bone elongation effect of CNP. In this study, we found that CNP production is regulated by different mechanisms in the growth plate cartilage, the center of growth, and in other tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(CNP)は低身長症に応用されるようになってきているが、一方で生体内でのCNP発現調節機構は不明であり、これを解明することはCNP発現調節を利用した低身長症の新規治療法開発につながるため、社会的意義のあるものである。今回の研究では、成長板軟骨とそれ以外の組織においてCNPの調節機構が異なっていることを発見し、CNP発現調節機構解明とその低身長症への応用に向けた基礎を構築することができた。