| Project/Area Number |
20K17493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アルドステロン / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 副腎 / 高血圧 / シングセル解析 / RNA-seq / 次世代シークエンサー / メタボローム解析 / 内分泌 / ステロイド / 機械学習 / シングルセル / AI / メタボローム / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルドステロン産生腫瘍における臓器障害頻度は高率であるが、手術により根治可能であるため適切な診断が必須であり、簡便な診断法の確立が望まれている。アルドステロン産生腫瘍は均一な代謝特性を有する腫瘍と考えられてきたが、近年の研究から多様な代謝特性を有することが明らかになってきた。本研究では、アルドステロン産生腫瘍の代謝特性に着目し、血液のメタボローム解析と組織の統合オミクス解析を用いて多様性の成因となる病態の解明および臨床的意義を明らかにする。ついで、機械学習を用いてアルドステロン産生腫瘍を代謝特性に基づき新たに分類し、従来の検査所見も統合することで、アルドステロン産生腫瘍の新規診断法を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the metabolic characteristics of aldosterone producing adenomas and aimed to elucidate the pathogenesis underlying the diversity and its clinical significance using metabolomic analysis of blood and integrated omics analysis of tissue. Immunohistochemistry, RNA-seq, metabolomics, and imaging mass microscopy analysis confirmed heterogeneous steroid synthesis within the tumor, suggesting functional heterogeneity in metabolic properties. We established a predictive model for aldosterone producing adenoma diagnosis using machine learning, and then built an explanatory model to visualize the postoperative prognosis of patients with aldosterone producing adenomas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルドステロン産生腺腫における代謝特性の多様性に関する病態解明がなされておらず、臨床的意義も十分に確立していないため、医学応用が進んでいなかった。そのため、本研究で行なったメタボローム解析と腫瘍組織の統合解析からアルドステロン産生腺腫の成因解明の進歩が得られた。さらに、機械学習に基づく診断モデルの構築により臨床医学応用への基盤となる成果が得られた。