Project/Area Number |
20K17497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kitagawa Noriyuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50866241)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 1型糖尿病 / 自己反応性T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / シングルセルV (D) Jシークエンス / T細胞受容体(TCR) / 抗グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素(GAD) 65抗体 / 日本人1型糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大規模糖尿病コホートから抗グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素(glutamic acid decarboxylase : GAD) 65陽性抗体陽性かつHLA-DR4という均質な1型糖尿病集団を抽出し、シングルセルV (D) JシークエンスによりGAD反応性TCR配列の同定を行う。 また、同定したTCRとGAD65が実際に免疫応答を行うことをEx Vivoおよびヒト化マウスを用いて確認する。 日本人1型糖尿病のGAD反応性TCR配列の同定により、1型糖尿病の発症予防や膵島・膵臓移植の治療成績に飛躍的向上につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, single-cell VDJ sequencing, we tried to identify the TCR sequences of autoreactive T cells characteristic of Japanese type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1DM) and to clarify the pairing of TCR of peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients with T1DM enrolled in our diabetic cohort study. And then, we performed ex vivo cytokine assay using overlappeptide of pancreatic islet antigen. The reaction of T cells from patients with T1DM was compared. Peripheral T cells from Japanese T1DM were activated by overlappeptide of pancreatic islet antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己反応性T細胞の免疫応答についての詳細や、病型・患者背景・治療などその他の要素との関連が明らかになれば、発症前診断や予防的治療、進展予防などの治療介入が可能になる可能性がある。本研究結果が、日本人1型糖尿病における自己抗原・自己反応性T細胞の存在、およびその免疫反応について明らかにする一助になりうるが、さらに多くの症例について検討が必要である。