Project/Area Number |
20K17500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Sho 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (20772354)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 間欠絶食 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 耐糖能 / 運動耐容能 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 脂肪燃焼 / ミトコンドリア / 代謝変容 / ミトコンドリア活性化 / 代謝エピゲノム連関 / メタボローム解析 / エピゲノム変容 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年, 摂取カロリーの制限を伴わずして肥満・耐糖能の改善が期待できる食事療法として完結絶食が注目されている. 本研究では72時間間欠絶食後の長期に及ぶ代謝改善効果の解明のため, ミトコンドリア活性化ならびに脂肪燃焼促進に関与する遺伝子のエピゲノムに着目した検討を行う. 栄養状態による代謝産物の変動がヒストンアセチル化を制御し, 遺伝子発現を変化させることに着目して72時間間欠絶食後の臓器における代謝変容をメタボロームにて解析し, 間欠絶食に伴う代謝変容が, 筋肉や脂肪組織のエピゲノムを制御することでミトコンドリアを活性化して脂肪燃焼を促進する, との仮説を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore the mechanism by which intermittent fasting (IF) exerts prolonged effects after discontinuation, we examined mice that had been subjected to 4 cycles of fasting for 72 hours and ad libitum feeding for 96 hours per week (72hIF), focusing on expression of genes for lipid metabolism in the skeletal muscle and histone acetylation in the promoter region. 72hIF resulted in metabolic remodeling, characterized by enhanced lipid utilization and mitochondrial activation in the muscle. Sustainable promotion of histone acetylation in lipid oxidation genes of the muscle and adipose tissues during and after IF may contribute to sustained metabolic effects of IF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は, 間欠絶食中止後も持続する代謝効果のメカニズムを示しており, 肥満糖尿病患者での長期減量効果やインスリン抵抗性の改善に応用できる可能性がある. すなわち、間欠絶食にて脂肪燃焼遺伝子群のヒストンアセチル化に長期の変化が生じることは, 遺伝子発現の変化ならびに減量・インスリン抵抗性改善効果が長期にわたり持続する可能性を示唆する. マウスによる本研究成果の, 肥満糖尿病患者への応用可能性につき, 今後の研究を展開できれば幸いである.