Project/Area Number |
20K17501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Hitoshi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60751146)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インスリン生合成 / 2型糖尿病 / プロインスリンプロセシング / PC1/3 / V-ATPase / 糖脂肪毒性 / プロインスリン / インスリン / 糖尿病 / PC2 / 糖毒性 / 脂肪毒性 / 分泌顆粒内環境 / プロホルモン変換酵素 / 分泌顆粒酸性化 / GLP1製剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2型糖尿病の発症過程における、インスリン生合成障害を検証する。糖質・脂質の過剰摂取が、糖毒性・脂肪毒性として膵β細胞におけるインスリン生合成にどのように影響を与えるかを細胞培養実験で解明する。また現在臨床利用されているGLP1製剤が、この過程にどのように保護的に作用するかを動物実験で解明する。これらにより新規創薬の標的機序の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported in many clinical studies that serum proinsulin level increases, as glucose tolerance progress, which is considered as an indicator of dysfunction of pancreatic beta cells. In order to elucidate this mechanism, this study focused on the dependence of PC1/3, a major proinsulin processing enzyme, on the acidic environment for its enzymatic function. As a result of suppressing acidification in secretory granules by saturated fatty acids and high-concentration glucose, it was clarified that the enzyme function of PC1/3 was reduced and proinsulin processing was impaired. We found that the function of V-ATPase, which regulates acidification in secretory granules, is inhibited by overnutrition, and clarified a part of the mechanisms of exacerbation of type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状膵β細胞機能を臨床的に評価する方法は乏しく、主にインスリン分泌能を測定するのみである。本研究は膵β細胞に過剰な負荷がかかり、主要な機能の一つであるインスリン生合成が障害されることを、特にインスリン前駆体から正常にプロセシングを受けずプロインスリンとして分泌量が増加するという観点から、分子生物学的に明らかにした。血液中のプロインスリン濃度は測定が可能であり、本研究により早期に膵β細胞が機能不全の状態にあることを検知でき、早期治療介入と膵β細胞機能保持につながる可能性がある。