Neuroestrogens on neglect and investigating molecular mechanisms of action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takanori  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40724315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューロエストロゲン / 母性 / エストロゲン / 養育 / アロマターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
母性は大きく分けて,脳の性分化(養育中枢の発達)と,出産・育児などの体験や刺激によって培われるが,母性の形成不全によって引き起こされるネグレクトの分子メカニズムは不明な点が多い。
我々は脳(中枢神経)に局在するエストロゲン(ニューロエストロゲン)が養育行動を向上させると考えており,私たちが樹立したニューロエストロゲン過剰分泌あるいは欠損させたモデルマウスを活用し,①養育行動の解析,②養育中枢神経における遺伝子発現解析,③脳組織スライス培養によるex vivo解析 の3つを遂行して,ニューロエストロゲンが養育中枢の発達に与える影響と,その分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estradiol (E2), commonly known as a female hormone, has been shown to regulate maternal motivation by stimulating the medial preoptic area (MPOA) through estrogen receptor alpha (ERα). The synthesis of E2 is regulated by aromatase, its rate-limiting enzyme, with tissue-specific expression. Aromatase is expressed in the MPOA neurons too, suggesting that locally synthesized estrogen in the MPOA may be involved in maternal formation and promotion. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the role of neuroestrogen in maternal behavior, estrogen synthesized in the neurons of MPOA, using ovariectomized mice (OVX), aromatase knockout mice (ArKO), and mice with neuron-specific aromatase overexpression (BrTG-Arom).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母マウスの脳内では未交尾の雌マウスに比べてアロマターゼ遺伝子およびERαの発現量が増加していた。この結果から,母マウスのもつ育児に対するモチベーションは卵巣から分泌されるエストロゲンよりもニューロエストロゲンに強く依存するのではないかと考えた。実際に,未交尾のOVXマウスを用いて卵巣から供給されるエストロゲンの影響を排除したが,養育行動に変化はなかった。さらに,ニューロエストロゲンが過剰に合成されているBrTG-Arom母マウスのもとでは仔の成長や生存率が向上することも明らかになった。本研究によって血液中のエストロゲンとは独立して作用するニューロエストロゲンが養育行動を促進することが示された。